STREAMING
PRESENTED BY
12am-11:59pm
Social
Smart Home
JustAsk-Badge

Wrestling Coverage

Wrestling Coverage brought to you in part by:

Larry Pump CPA
NSB Bank
DiElectric Corporation of Lake Mills
Farmers Mutual Insurance
Mitchell County Regional Health Center
Kolbet Realty
Basic Building Supplies
Heard Insurance
Mark’s Tractor
Eichmeier Auto Repair
Atlantic Coca-Cola Bottling Company
Murphy’s Heating & Plumbing
Clear Lake Mighty Lions Wrestling Club
Kenny’s Service
Main Realty in Osage
Kibble Equipment in Osage & Northwood
Johnson Oil & LP
Butch Gruelke Auto Body
Fertilizer Equipment Specialist

Travis Laudner, PGA

Rice Lake Golf & Country Club
43080 Golf Avenue
Lake Mills, IA  50450
641-592-8022 pro shop
602-430-8836 mobile

STATE WRESTLING

Coverage on AM-1490 & 96.7-FM KRIB, kribam.com, KRIB mobile app
Breaks in coverage will happen at times when there are no local wrestlers currently competing

Date

Event

Time

Station

Wed Feb 13

State Dual Tournament

Osage — 2A quarterfinal at 9:00 vs. PCM, if lose wrestle at 11:00 & 4:30, if win wrestle at 1:00 & 6:30

 

Lake Mills — 1A quarterfinal at 11:00 vs. West Sioux, if lose wrestle at 1:00 & 4:30, if win wrestle at 1:00 & 6:30

 

If a school wrestles at 6:30, it will be tape-delayed on KRIB after girls tournament basketball

KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

3A 1st round/1st round consolation

9:00 AM-12:00 Noon

KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

1A 1st round/1st round consolation

1:30-4:30 PM

KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

2A 1st round/1st round consolation

6:00-9:00 PM

KRIB

Fri Feb 15

3A & 1A quarters/2nd round consolation

9:00 AM-1:00 PM

KRIB

Fri Feb 15

2A quarters, 3A semis/3rd cons, 2A 2nd cons

2:30-5:45 PM

KRIB

Fri Feb 15

1A & 2A semis/3rd round consolation

(KGLO will simulcast after girls tournament basketball)

7:30-10:00 PM

KRIB

Sat Feb 16

Consolation semifinals and finals

10:00 AM-2:15 PM

KRIB

Sat Feb 16

Championship matches with local wrestlers

6:00 PM

TBA

 

Traditional Tournament Hub – TrackWrestling

Dual Tournament Hub – TrackWrestling

 

Congrats to these area wrestlers for qualifying for the state tournament:

== Qualifiers from the 3A District at Waverly:

Mason City (4)

106 – Jace Rhodes

120 – Cullan Schriever

138 – Colby Schriever

285 – Troy Monahan

 

 

== Qualifiers from the 2A District at Clear Lake”

Clear Lake (4)

113 – Sam Nelson

132 – Eric Fought

152 – Braxton Doebel

220 – Kade Hambly

 

Charles City (3)

126 – Alec Staudt

152 – Carter Proffitt

170 – Dylan Koresh

 

Hampton-Dumont (2)

195 – Dalton Chipp

220 – Wyatt Folkerts

 

Osage (5)

120 – Joe Sullivan

126 – Averee Abben

138 – Brody Roll

160 – Zach Williams

170 – Spencer Mooberry

 

 

 

== Qualifiers from the 1A District at Lake Mills

Belmond-Klemme (2)

138 – Logan Heaberlin

182 – Tucker Kroeze

 

Central Springs (4)

106 – Clayton McDonough

113 – Bryce McDonough

126 — Carter Pals

195 – Zach Ryg

 

 

Lake Mills (4)

120 – Jimmy Gallardo

126 – Tyler Helgeson

138 – Caiden Jones

160 – Elijah Wagner

 

Newman (3)

132 – Jacob McBride

152 – Kameron Black

195 – Chase McCleish

 

West Hancock (3)

170 – Tate Hagen

220 – Tanner Hagen

285 – Chandler Redenius

 

 

== Qualifiers from the 1A District at Denver

North Butler-Clarksville (1)

126 – Bryce Trees

 

Riceville (2)

132 – Drew Fox

138 – Lawson Losee

SHARE
Comments